PRIVACY POLICY

Vågen AS Privacy Policy 

At Vågen AS, we are committed to protect and respect your privacy in accordance with the EU Privacy Policy (2016/679) of April 27, 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). This privacy statement describes how Vågen AS collects and uses personal information. It also applies to individuals applying for a job at Vågen AS. 

Data controller 
Vågen AS, through the CEOis responsible for the company's processing of personal data. Where daily responsibility is delegated, it will be stated. The delegation covers only the tasks and not the responsibilities. The statement contains general information on how we process personal data, referring to current privacy laws, including the EU Privacy Policy (GDPR). 

Collection of personal data 
Vågen records the personal information you provide in connection with inquiries / offers, trade, event participation, tenders and projects. 

Personal data stored 
Vågen stores the following information: first and last name, title, e-mail address, telephone number, country, company, related company information, your job role (hereafter "personal data") and purchase history. 

Purpose 
Vågen uses your personal information for the purpose of safeguarding you as a customer, supplier or partner and the company that you may represent. We process information in order to fulfill our obligations in the agreements with you. We also use the information to provide you with information, offers, services in connection with your purchase or purchases, and past requests. This is done through e-mail, SMS, telephone, letters such as newsletters or promotions, products, events and other promotions from Vågen. 

Legal basis 
Legal basis for processing personal data: 
Article  6, §1, GDPR General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 

Information about name, address, telephone, e-mail address are used to fulfill purchase agreements. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (b) of the Privacy Regulation. 

Where you have consented to this, the information will also be used to provide you with information, offers and services in connection with your purchase and previous request via email, telephone and SMS. The legal basis for this processing is the Art 6 (a) of the Privacy Regulation. You may at any time refuse to receive such information from us. 

Disclosure of information to third parties 
We will not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to others unless we are legally required to do so. In order to fulfill our obligations under the agreement, necessary information is shared with our partners: 

  • Partners in projects. 
  • Superoffice: VågenCRM system. 
  • Accountor AS (VISMA) for accounting 
  • Invensys AS – Data/Computer systems/servers 

 

Deletion of personal data 
Information we have received in connection with your purchase are stored in our archive until you give notice for ito be deleted. We see this as necessary to safeguard your interests (and any company you represent). As our products are tailor made solutions, we see this as necessary to help you with spare parts and service. Otherwise, the Accounting Acts are followed. 

Rights for the registered 
We process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act and applicable regulations. Please note that you may require access to and relocation of your own personal data, as well as require corrections or deletion of information. Contact our privacy representative if required. 

Data protection officer 
We have a data protection officer, Kristi Pedersen, who ensures that the Personal Data Act's rules on the processing of personal data are followed. If you have any questions, or if you are dissatisfied with the way your personal information has been processed, contact the data protection officer at kontor @ vagen.no. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to contact the national regulators directly. The supervisory authorities in Norway can be contacted via the Data Inspectorate's website (datatilsynet.no).  

Information security 
We safeguard your personal information through both physical and virtual access and access control. We may use subcontractors to process personal information on our behalf. In that case, we are responsible for ensuring that they undertake to comply with this Privacy Statement and applicable privacy laws by signing a data processing agreement. 

We will disclose your personal information if required by law, or if we as a company reasonably believe this disclosure is necessary to protect the company's rights and / or to comply with any lawsuit or court order. However, we will do what we can to ensure that privacy rights are still protected. 

Changes to the privacy policy 
We reserve the right to change or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version will always be available on our web site. We encourage you to check the Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes. 

If we make changes that significantly change our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or by posting a message on our web site before the change takes effect. 

Which personal information our website collects 

Cookies 
We use cookies and web hosts to collect information while navigating the company's web pages (the site's navigation information). This information includes standard information from your browser, such as browser type and browser language, IP address (Internet Protocol), and the actions you take on the company's web pages, such as the web pages you view and the links you click.   

The information is used to make the web pages work more efficiently, as well as to provide the business owners with business and marketing information. We also collect information about operating system, referrer page, path through website, ISP domain etc. The purpose is to understand how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technology help us tailor the site to your personal needs as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If cookies and web hosts are used alone, they will not identify you personally. 

Embedded content from other sites 
Articles on this page may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the site from which the embedded content originated. 

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, or embed third-party tracking systems and monitor what you do through this embedded content. This also includes tracking your actions through the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into the site. 

Analysis 
We use Google Analytics to analyze website traffic. Visits to the site are registered with IP, but the information is anonymized. Google Analytics stores data in data centers in Europe that are subject to European GDPR regulations. 

Facebook 

We use Facebook Business Manager. We also create ads and content for our target audience. We will always comply with Facebook's current regulations, which are in accordance with GDPR. 

Instagram 

We use Instagram. We also create ads and content for our target audience. We will always comply to Instagram’s current regulations, which are in accordance with GDPR. 

LinkedIn 

We use LinkedIn. We also create ads and content for our target audience. We will always comply to LinkedIn’s current regulations, which are in accordance with GDPR. 

 

 

Effective date for the latest Privacy Policy update 20.12.2019.